Manchester Academy 2019-2020 Athletic Awards

MA Maverick

Softball Awards

Girls Softball

Best Offensive – Lanie Potter

Best Defensive – Lizzy Carpenter

Most Improved – Thea Trammell

Maverick Award – Peyton Jones (Not Pitcured)

Most Valuable Player – Maci Lowery (Not Pictured)

 

District 4AA Best Offensive Player – Maci Lowery (Not Pictured)

 

District 4AA Best Defensive Player – Lizzy Carpenter

 

District 4AA All District – Maci Lowery (Not Pictured) , Lanie Potter,

Lizzy Carpenter, Sydney Porter

 

District 4AA All District Honorable Mention – Thea Trammell, Anna Kate Griffin

Girls Soccer Awards

Girls Soccer

Best Offensive –Anna Kate Griffin

Best Defensive  - Lanie Potter

Most Improved –Thea Trammell

Maverick Award – Monica Morrison (Not Pictured)

Most Versatile –  Ivy Sowell

Best Newcomer – Sydney Porter

 

Division 3 All District – Anna Kate Griffin, Lanie Potter, Ivy Sowell, Thea Trammell

Boys Soccer Awards

Boys Soccer

Best Offense – Connor Stevens

Best Defense – Jacob Scott

Most Improved – Tres Paul

Maverick Award – Matt Carroll (Not Pictured)

Golden Boot – Will Peeler

Most Valuable Player – Reid Bain (Not Pictured)

 

Division 3 All District – Reid Bain/Matt Carroll (Not Pictured)

 

Division 3 All District Honorable Mention – Will Peeler

 

All MSAIS State Team – Reid Bain (Not Pictured)

HS Maverettes Awards

Maverettes

Leadership Award – Peyton Jones (Not Pictured)

Most Improved – Mary Margaret Walker

Maverick Award  - Peyton Jones (Not Pictured)

Most Outstanding – Peyton Jones (Not Pictured)

HS Cheer Awards

High School Cheer

Leadership – Hanna Havens (Not Pictured)

Best Crowd Leader – Anna Kate Griffin

Maverick Award – Ellie Grace Merrell

Most Outstanding – Ann Hampton Wells

JH Cheer Awards

Jr. High Cheer

Leadership – Gracey Saxton

Maverick – Annie Sandifer

Most Improved – Anna Beth Merrell

Most Outstanding – Rivers Wells

JH Girls Basketball

Jr. High Girls Basketball

Best Offensive Player – Presley Trammell

Best Defensive Player – Anna Grace Ellison

Most Improved Player – Lexie Greenlee/Mary Michael Druey

6th Man Award  - Anna Grace Perkins (Not Pictured)

Maverick Award – Anna Rilee Frey/ Anna Riley Kelly

Most Valuable Player – Sydney Porter

JH Boys Basketball

Jr. High Boys Basketball

Best Offensive – Jake White

Best Defensive – Brendan Thrasher

Most Improved Player – Will Keeton Ketchum

6th Man Award – Wyatt Roark

Maverick Award – Jon Parker Dees

Most Versatile – Jack Miller

HS Girls Basketball

High School Girls Basketball

Best Offensive Player – Lizzy Carpenter

Best Defensive – Anna Kate Griffin

Most Improved – Hanna Havens (Not Pictured)

6th Man Award – Karley Martin

Maverick Award – Ivy Sowell/Dalyn Burrough (Not Pictured)

Most Valuable Player – Lanie Potter

 

District 4AA All Conference – Lizzy Carpenter, Anna Kate Griffin, Lanie Potter

 

District 4AA All Conference Honorable Mention – Ivy Sowell,

Hanna Havens (Not Pictured), Karley Martin

 

District 4AA Most Valuable Player – Lanie Potter

 

All MSAIS TEAM – Lanie Potter

HS Boys Basketball Awards

High School Boys Basketball

Best Offensive  – Parks Poe

Best Defensive – Tyler Bardwell

Most Versatile – Dylan Dendy

6th Man Award – Ty Kilpatrick (Not Pictured)

Maverick Award – Upton Hitt (Not Pictured)

Most Valuable Player – Jon Riley Poe

 

District 4 AA All Conference – Parks Poe, Jon Riley Poe

 

District 4 AA All District Co-Offensive Most Valuable Player – Parks Poe

 

District 4 AA All District Defensive Most Valuable Player – Jon Riley Poe

 

ALL MSAIS TEAM- Parks Poe

HS Football Awards

Jr. High Football

Best Offensive Back – Ty Love

Best Defensive Back – Jake White

Best Offensive Lineman – Cole Estes/Connor Counts (Not Pictured)

Best Defensive Lineman – Kemp Black/Ty Walton

Most Improved – Parker Pope

Maverick Award – Brody Roberts

Most Valuable Player – Mills Paul

High School Football Awards

High School Football

Best Offensive  - Upton Hitt (Not Pictured)

Best Defensive – Dylan Dendy/ Ty Kilpatrick (Not Pictured)

Best Defensive Back – Matt Carroll (Not Pictured)

Best O-Line – Tyler Bardwell

Best D Line – Cade Potter (Not Pictured)

Best Running Back – Michael Williams

Most Improved – Greyson Winstead / Tres Paul

Maverick Award – Reese Ragland

Most Valuable Player – Jon Riley Poe/ Parks Poe

 

District 3AA 8 Man All Conference – Upton Hitt (Not Pictured), Cade Potter(Not Pictured), Ty Kilpatrick (Not Pictured), Matt Carroll (Not Pictured), Tyler Bardwell, Dylan Dendy, Michael Williams, Greyson Winstead, Tres Paul, Reese Ragland, Jon Riley Poe, Parks Poe

 

District 3AA 8 Man All Conference Honorable Mention – Tyler Johnson, Reid Bain(Not Pictured), Luke Ragland (Not Pictured)

 

District 3AA 8 Man Most Valuable Player – Parks Poe and Dylan Dendy

 

District 3AA 8 Man Most Valuable Defensive Player – Jon Riley Poe


ALL MSAIS TEAM – Cade Potter (Not Pictured), Upton Hitt (Not Pictured), Ty Kilpatrick(Not Pictured), Matt Carroll (Not Pictured), Reid Bain (Not Pictured), Tyler Bardwell, Michael Williams, Reese Ragland, Greyson Winstead, Jon Riley Poe

 

ALL MSAIS 8MAN Defensive Player of the Year – Dylan Dendy

 

ALL MSAIS 8MAN Overall Player of the Year – Parks Poe